SNAG Golf League

This is the HTML caption HTML with a link.

Lake Charles Ward 3 Recreation SNAG Golf Learning League

 

 

The Starting New AGolf League is a league for beginners, ages 5-12yrs.

 

 

2016 Scoring Leaders

 

WEEK 1

 

----------Round #1, July 12, 2016. 6-HOLE, PAR 24 Course / Individual Stroke Play----------

 

5/6 Division:

1st, Allie Byrd (+11); 2nd, Riley Horn (+12); 3rd, Ava Lavergne (+25); Kellen Castille (DNS)

 

7/8 Division:

1st, Ethan LaCombe (+6); 2nd Konner Hooper (+13); 3rd, Skylar Frank (+18); Stetson Click (+26); Chris Ireland (DNS); Javien Ceasar (DNS)

 

9/10 Division:

1st, Keegan Gordon (+10); 2nd, Ryley Byrd (+11); 3rd, Gavin Click (+15); Jude Walker (+18); Lori Ireland (DNS)

 

11/12 Division:

1st, Nathan Sullins (+3); 2nd, Christopher Stills (+4); T-3rd Julia Walker (+5); T-3rd, Tyler LaCombe (+5); Madison Click (+17); Hunter Jacques (DNS); Ty Colletta (DNS); Michael Ireland (DNS)

 

 

Top Golfers (8yrs & Under):

1st, Ethan LaCombe; 2nd, Allie Byrd; 3rd, Riley Horn

 

Top Golfers (9yrs & Over):

1st, Nathan Sullins; 2nd, Chistopher Stills; T-3rd, Tyler LaCombe (+5) & Julia Walker

 

Boys & Girls Best Rounds:

Nathan Sullins, Juila Walker

 

 

----------Round #2, July 14, 2016. 6-HOLE, PAR 23 Course / Individual Stroke Play----------

 

5/6 Division:

1st, Riley Horn (+6); 2nd, Allie Byrd (+16); Ava Lavergne (DNS); Kellen Castille (DNS)

 

7/8 Division:

1st, Konner Hooper (+8); 2nd, Ethan LaCombe (+9); 3rd, Chris Ireland (+17); Stetson Click (+21); Skylar Frank (+22); Javien Ceasar (DNS)

 

9/10 Division:

1st, Jude Walker (+7), Gavin Click (+10), Lori Ireland (+12), Ryley Byrd (+13), Keegan Gordon (DNS)

 

11/12 Division:

Nathan Sullins (-1), Tyler LaCombe (+5), Julia Walker (+5), Madison Click (+7), Christopher Stills (+8), Hunter Jacques (DNS), Ty Colletta (DNS), Michael Ireland (DNS)

 

 

Top Golfers (8yrs & Under):

1st, Riley Horn; 2nd, Konner Hooper; 3rd, Ethan LaCombe

 

Top Golfers (9yrs & Over):

1st, Nathan Sullins; 2nd, Tyler LaCombe; 3rd, Jude Walker

 

Boys & Girls Best Rounds:

Nathan Sullins, Juila Walker

 

 

WEEK 2

 

----------Round #3, July 19, 2016. 6-ALL PAR 3 HOLES, PAR 18 Course / Individual Stroke Play----------

 

5/6 Division:

1st, Riley Horn (+8); 2nd, Kellen Castille (+17); 3rd, Allie Byrd (+18); Ava Lavergne (DNS)

 

7/8 Division:

1st, Ethan LaCombe (+6); 2nd Chris Ireland (+11); 3rd, Konner Hooper (+13); Skylar Frank (+15); Stetson Click (+17); Javien Ceasar (DNS)

 

9/10 Division:

1st, Keegan Gordon (+4); 2nd, Lori Ireland (+6); 3rd, Jude Walker (+8); Gavin Click (+9); Ryley Byrd (+12)

 

11/12 Division:

1st, Hunter Jacques (Even Par); T-2nd, Nathan Sullins (+2); T-2nd,Tyler LaCombe (+2); Michael Ireland (+3); Christopher Stills (+7); Julia Walker (+8); Madison Click (+8); Ty Colletta (DNS)

 

 

Top Golfers (8yrs & Under):

1st, Ethan LaCombe; 2nd, Riley Horn; 3rd, Chris Ireland

 

Top Golfers (9yrs & Over):

1st, Nathan Sullins; T-2nd, Nathan Sullins; T-2nd, Tyler LaCombe; 3rd, Michael Ireland

 

Boys & Girls Best Rounds:

Hunter Jacques, Juila Walker & Madison Click

 

 

----------Round #4, July 21, 2016. 6-HOLE, PAR 23 Course / 4-Man Team Scramble----------

 

1st, (-7) Bears (Tyler LaCombe, Jude Walker, Stetson Click, Christopher Stills, & Kellen Castille (DNS))

2nd, (-6) *Giants (Hunter Jacques, Nathan Sullins, Riley Horn, Javien Ceasar(DNS))

3rd, (-5) *Tigers & Hawks (Lori Ireland, Madison Click, Julia Walker)

 

Did not place: Lions and Eagles

*Teams that did not have a full 4-man team was given mulligans per hole.

 

 

WEEK 3:

 

----------Round #5, July 26, 2016. 6-HOLE, PAR 23 Course / Mix-Team Alternate Stroke Play----------

 

1st, (+7) Playoff Hole Win - Team Nathan Sullins, Tyler LaCombe, Skyler Frank, & Allie Byrd

2nd, (+7) Playoff Hole Loss - Team Hunter Jaques, Ethan LaCombe, & Jude Walker

3rd, (+10) Team Julia Walker, Keegan Gordon, & Riley Horn

 

Did not place:

Team Christopher Stills, Gavin Click, & Stetson Click

 

 

----------Round #6, July 28, 2016. 6-HOLE, PAR 24 Course / Individual Stroke Play----------

 

5/6 Division:

1st, Riley Horn (+14); 2nd, Allie Byrd (+20); Ava Lavergne (DNS); Kellen Castille (DNS)

 

7/8 Division:

1st, Konner Hooper (+6); 2nd, Ethan LaCombe (+10); 3rd, Chris Ireland (+11); Stetson Click (+16); Skylar Frank (DNS); Javien Ceasar (DNS)

 

9/10 Division:

1st, Lori Ireland (+6); 2nd, Jude Walker (+8); 3rd, Gavin Click (+10); Ryley Byrd (+21), Keegan Gordon (DNS)

 

11/12 Division:

1st, Nathan Sullins (-1, Playoff Hole Win); 2nd, Hunter Jacques (-1, Playoff Hole Loss); T-3rd, Tyler LaCombe (+6); T-3rd, Julia Walker (+6),Michael Ireland (+9); Madison Click (DNS), Christopher Stills (DNS), Ty Colletta (DNS)

 

 

Top Golfers (8yrs & Under):

1st, Konner Hooper; 2nd, Ethan LaCombe; 3rd, Chris Ireland

 

Top Golfers (9yrs & Over):

1st, Nathan Sullins; 2nd, Hunter Jacques; T-3rd, Lori Ireland; T-3rd, Tyler LaCombe; T-3rd, Julia Walker

 

Boys & Girls Best Rounds:

Nathan Sullins, Lori Ireland & Juila Walker

 

 

WEEK 4:

 

------LC Ward 3 Recreation SNAG Golf Championship at Mallard Cove Golf Course, August 2, 2016------

 

5/6 Division:

Champion, Riley Horn (+3); 2nd, Ava Lavergne (+15), 3rd, Allie Byrd (+17); Kellen Castille (DNS)

 

7/8 Division:

Co-Champion, Ethan LaCombe (+8); Co-Champion, Stetson Click (+8); 3rd, Chris Ireland (+10); Skylar Frank (+19); Javien Ceasar (DNS); Konner Hooper (DNS)

 

9/10 Division:

Champion, Keegan Gordon (-2); 2nd, Gavin Click (+6); 3rd, Jude Walker (+11); Lori Ireland (+15); Ryley Byrd (+17)

 

11/12 Division:

Champion, Hunter Jacques (-3); T-2nd, Tyler LaCombe (+7); T-2nd, Julia Walker (+7); Michael Ireland (+8); Christopher Stills (+8); Nathan Sullins (+8); Madison Click (+11); Ty Colletta (DNS)

 

 

Top Golfers (8yrs & Under):

Riley Horn, Ethan LaCombe & Stetson Click

 

Top Golfers (9yrs & Over):

Hunter Jacques, Keegan Gordon, & Gavin Click

 

2016 League MVPs:

Hunter Jacques & Julia Walker